No. X10 NNH-CV-04-048778S CLD
[…] Id., 239-40. The defendants contend, without citation to authority, that General Statutes § 12-121f "explicitly fixes the time within which the rights created by statute must be enforced and is a clear limitation of the liability itself as created, and not of the remedy alone." The court disagrees.
General Statutes § 12-121f provides that an assessment list may be invalidated if an assessor (or board of assessment appeals) fails to comply with certain enumerated statutes or discharge certain duties in connection with the generation of an assessment list, "and the plaintiff establishes that the assessor's error or omission will produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers as a whole." The court must determine whether the cause of action embodied in General Statutes § 12-121f existed at common law or, instead, was created anew by that statute.
An examination of older case law reveals that such an action was indeed available at common law. In Thames Manufacturing Co. v.