No. X10 NNH-CV-04-048778S CLD
[…] Wilson v. Kelley, supra, 224 Conn. 120-21 (Construing plaintiffs' action seeking declaratory judgment action that municipal defendants violated General Statutes § 12-62 as one made under General Statutes § 12-119, because plaintiffs would not have standing to maintain action based upon violation of § 12-62 without reference to § 12-119). The defendants' motion to strike counts 11 and 17 is denied.
VI. Claims under General Statutes § 12-170 (Counts 22-27)
In Counts 22-27, the plaintiffs seek to recover the penalty for official misconduct embodied in General Statutes § 12-170. That statute provides:
Each assessor, member of the board of assessment appeals, selectman, committee or collector, who does any unlawful act or omits to do any necessary act connected with the levy, assessment or collection of any tax, shall forfeit fifty dollars to the person aggrieved thereby, to be collected by such person in an action on this statute; and each collector who charges or receives any illegal fees shall, in addition to said sum of fifty dollars, also forfeit double the amount of such illegal fees to the person aggrieved, to be collected as aforesaid.
In counts 22-27 the plaintiffs have mirrored their substantive allegations, seeking the penalty provided by General Statutes § 12-170 for each alleged violation of the federal and state constitutions, General Statutes and Branford code as described hereinabove.