No. X10 NNH-CV-04-048778S CLD
[…] See AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Sewer Commission, 270 Conn. 409, 425, 853 A.2d 497 (2004). As a general matter, municipalities do not have the authority to create private rights of action or new civil liability. See McQuillan, Municipal Corporations § 22.01 (3d Ed. 1998). The court therefore must look to the General Statutes to determine whether the legislature has expressed any intention to provide municipalities with authority to create a private cause of action for ethics violations.
As the plaintiffs point out, General Statutes § 7-479 specifically authorizes municipalities to enact ordinances establishing ethical standards. That statute provides in relevant part:
Any municipality, in addition to such powers as it has under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, may, by ordinance or regulation, prohibit any member or employee of any municipal board or agency, or any official, officer or employee of such municipality from (1) being financially interested, or having any personal beneficial interest, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or purchase order for any supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services furnished to or used by any such municipality, board or agency and (2) accepting or receiving, directly or indirectly, from any person, firm or corporation to which any contract or purchase order may be awarded by such municipality, by rebate, gifts or otherwise, any money, or anything of value whatsoever, or any promise, obligation or contract for future reward or compensation. Such municipalities may prescribe penalties for the violation of any ordinance or regulation enacted pursuant to this section, including the voidance of any municipal purchase, contract or ruling adopted in contravention thereof.
Section 7-479 not only enables municipalities to enact ethics rules, it permits municipalities to prescribe penalties for the violation of those rules. Conspicuous by its absence is any provision enabling municipalities to create a private right of action for the violation of ethics rules.