No. X10 NNH-CV-04-048778S CLD
[…] In order to justify the invalidation of an entire grand list, errors in the method of valuation of individual properties must be such that the levy of a tax upon the grand list would be likely to produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers of the community as a whole.
Id., 226-27 (emphasis added).
Intriguingly, the highlighted language matches nearly verbatim the requirement set forth in General Statutes § 12-121f that "the assessor's error or omission will produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers as a whole." Because an action to invalidate an assessment list plainly was available at common law, the second CT Page 5926 Forbes exception does not pertain, and the statute of limitations argument cannot be raised by way of a motion to strike.