NO. 4:12-CV-154
[…] Plaintiff provides no factual allegations that defendants have threatened to take any action prohibited by law, as plaintiffs have admittedly defaulted on their loan obligations, and "foreclosure is not an action prohibited by law." Watson v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 4:10-CV-707, 2012 WL 381205, at *8 (E.D. Tex. Feb. 3, 2012).
b. Section 392.303
Plaintiffs fail to specify which subsection of section 392.303 forms the basis for their claim, but the court will assume that plaintiffs are bringing a claim under section 392.303(a)(2), as the relevant portions of their amended complaint are nearly identical to the wording of this subsection. Under section 392.303(a)(2), a debt collector "may not use unfair or unconscionable means" that involve "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." The plaintiffs' amended complaint reads, "Defendants repeatedly utilized unfair or unconscionable means by collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charged fee or expense incidental to the allegation that was not authorized by the terms of the parties' contract, in violation of TDCPA