Massey v. Jackson
[…] Lee, 186 F.3d 557, 561 (4th Cir. 1999) ("[T]he entire period of state post-conviction proceedings, from initial filing to final disposition by the highest state court (whether decision on the merits, denial of certiorari, or expiration of the period of time to seek further appellate review), is tolled from the limitations period for federal habeas corpus petitioners."). Under state law, the North Carolina Court of Appeals is the court of last review of a post-conviction MAR in a non-capital case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-28(a) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise."). Courts in this circuit, therefore, have held uniformly that filing a petition with the North Carolina Supreme Court for review of the denial of an MAR does not toll the limitations period. See, e.g., Smith v.