Massert v. Radisson Blue MOA, LLC
[…] See id. at 404.

In sum, NSG was performing the Radisson defendants' nondelegable duty to Massart to maintain a safe lobby when it was cleaning the floors and the Radisson defendants are vicariously liable for NSG's negligent performance of that duty. Thus, the district court did not err by finding that the Radisson defendants' fault is 60%. Accordingly, Massart's fault is not greater than the Radisson defendants' fault, and the district court did not err by imposing judgment against the Radisson defendants for $297,900-the total damages diminished by Massart's 40% fault. See Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1 ("[A]ny damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering.").

B. Joint and Several Liability for All Defendants

Appellants also challenge the imposition of joint and several liability against NSG and the Radisson defendants. In Minnesota, joint and several liability is limited by Minnesota Statutes section 604.02 (2022).