Massert v. Radisson Blue MOA, LLC
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1 ("[A]ny damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering.").

B. Joint and Several Liability for All Defendants

Appellants also challenge the imposition of joint and several liability against NSG and the Radisson defendants. In Minnesota, joint and several liability is limited by Minnesota Statutes section 604.02 (2022). That statute provides that, "[w]hen two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each," subject to four exceptions when people are "jointly and severally liable for the whole award." Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1. The relevant exception here is for "two or more persons who act in a common scheme or plan that results in injury." Id., subd. 1(2). The application of this statute to the undisputed facts presents a question of law that we review de novo. See Tester v. Am. Standard Inc., 590 N.W.2d 679, 680 (Minn.App. 1999).