Massengill v. Massengil
[…] Harris and Dr. Reiling[.]" We conclude that although the magistrate was willing to allow Gibson to present the doctors' testimonies, she waived her opportunity to do so.

The second assignment of error is overruled.

III. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR IN ADMITTING THE PSYCHOLOGICAL REPORT WITHOUT ALLOWING [GIBSON] CROSS-EXAMINATION OF THE PSYCHOLOGIST.

Gibson argues that the magistrate and trial judge should not have reviewed Dr. Harris's report in making their decisions.

R.C. 2317.39 states as follows:

Whenever an investigation into the facts of any case * * * pending at the time of such investigation in any court, is * * * conducted * * * by any court or any department thereof, through public employees, paid private investigators, social workers, friends of the court, or any other persons, and a report of such investigation is prepared for submission to the court, the contents of such report shall not be considered by any judge of the court wherein such case is pending * * * unless the full contents of such report have been made readily available and accessible to all parties to the case or their counsel. The parties or their counsel shall be notified in writing of the fact that an investigation has been made, that a report has been submitted, and that the contents of the report are available for examination. Such notice shall be given at least five days prior to the time the contents of any report are to be considered by any judge of the court wherein the case is pending. * * *

This section does not apply only to the utilization of the contents of such reports as testimony, but shall prevent any judge from familiarizing himself with such contents in any manner unless this section has been fully complied with.