Mass v. The Bd. of Managers of The 1286 Halsey St. Condo.
[…] Jewish Health SYS., Inc., 137 A.D.3d 880, 880-881 [2d Dept 2016]). A defendant's dismissal motion under CPLR 3211 (a) (7) requires determining whether the plaintiff has stated a cause of action, but "[i]f the court considers evidentiary material, the criterion then becomes whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action" (Sokol v Leader, 74 A.D.3d 1180, 1181-82 [2010], quoting Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 N.Y.2d 268, 275 [1977]).

Real Property Law [RPL] § 339-s (1) provides:

1. The declaration, any amendment or amendments thereof, and every instrument affecting the property or any unit included within the meaning of "conveyance" as used in article nine of this chapter, shall be entitled to be indexed and recorded pursuant to and with the same effect as provided in said article nine.