004457/2009.
[…] Thus, the mortgagor may repose confidence in the mortgagee's advice as to the amount of debt which can safely be "issued." The mortgagor may repose confidence in the mortgagee's advice even if the mortgagor has some familiarity with the securitization process, and other factors, such as the interest rate and the desire for cash, impact on the mortgagor's decision.
Plaintiffs' ex. 3.
The term "security" includes "any note . . . [or] evidence of indebtedness" 15 USC § 77b(a)(1). The term "issuer" means "every person who issues or proposes to issue a security" § 77b(a)(4). The term "underwriter" means "any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security. . . ." § 77b(a)(11).
While plaintiffs have not alleged the compensation arrangement between Bear Stearns and Principal Life, it may very well have provided an incentive for Principal Life to overvalue plaintiffs' property.