Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Sinkler
[…] (Id.) The Policy also provides that MassMutual can have the insured examined by a doctor as often as reasonably necessary while a claim is pending. (Id.) And, to be sure, the Policy also includes a provision commonly referred to as an incontestability clause, which provides: "After two years from the date this Policy becomes Effective, only fraudulent misstatements in the application may be used to void this Policy or to deny a claim for a Disability that starts after the two year period." (Id. at 7.)

This clause is consistent with Maryland law. See MD. CODE ANN., INS. § 15-208(a) (requiring health insurance policies to include the following provision: "After two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two-year period"); Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York v. Insurance Comm'r for State of Maryland, 352 Md. 561, 569, 723 A.2d 891, 895 (1999).