16-P-854
[…] Background. The parties do not dispute the underlying facts. In December, 2008, New England experienced a severe ice storm, after which the Federal Emergency Management Agency declared various Massachusetts counties Federal disaster areas. The storm caused MA Electric to suffer a loss of approximately $62,000,000; the loss met the requirements of a "disaster loss" under the Federal tax code. Under the code, such a loss may be "taken into account for the taxable year immediately preceding the taxable year in which the disaster occurred" at the election of the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 165(i)(1) ( § 165 ). When a taxpayer makes this election, the disaster loss is "treated for purposes of this title as having occurred in the taxable year for which the deduction is claimed." Ibid.
Section 165 (effective October 3, 2008, to March 17, 2010) provides, in relevant part: "any loss occurring in a disaster area (as defined by clause (ii) of subsection (h)(3)(C)) and attributable to a federally declared disaster (as defined by clause (i) of such subsection) may, at the election of the taxpayer, be taken into account for the taxable year immediately preceding the taxable year in which the disaster occurred.... If an election is made under this subsection, the casualty resulting in the loss shall be treated for purposes of this title as having occurred in the taxable year for which the deduction is claimed."
In June, 2009, MA Electric amended its Federal return, electing to take a disaster loss deduction for the 2008 storm in taxable year 2007. As a result of the election, the loss was "deemed to have been sustained" in taxable year 2007 for Federal tax purposes.