16-P-854
[…] We disagree, and are not persuaded that the meaning of the term "sustained," or the timing of when a loss is sustained for Massachusetts tax purposes, necessarily flows from the loss's treatment under the Federal code or corresponding Federal regulations.
MA Electric essentially argues that, once a taxpayer has elected under the Federal code to take a disaster loss in the preceding year, Massachusetts must also treat the loss as if it occurred in the preceding year. Not only is the language of § 52A clear on the point, the position is also undermined by the plain language of § 165, which provides that, where a taxpayer elects to take a disaster loss deduction in a preceding year, "the loss shall be treated for purposes of this title as having occurred in the taxable year for which the deduction is claimed" (emphasis added). Thus, the fiction created by the Federal code, that the loss occurred in the same year in which the deduction is claimed, is limited by the code's own language.