No. 4:07-cv-43.
[…] New York City Dep't of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658 (1978); McCloud v. Testa, 97 F.3d 1536, 1558 (6th Cir. 1996).
E. Plaintiff's Claim Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-103
Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41-1-103 "to carry out the duties of their respective offices and position [sic] in an impartial and diligent manner, and to comply with the laws of such positions and offices" and are therefore personally liable to him "for any and all injuries suffered as a result of their malicious acts and omissions." (Complaint at 7, Court Doc. 1-2). However, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41-1-103 applies only to "[a]ll officers and other persons so employed to control and manage the penitentiary of the state," id., a category which applies to none of the remaining defendants. Thus, assuming arguendo that the statute would provide a private right of action, it would not apply to Lane, Miller, Parker or Stacey.