Mason v. Mason
[…] A parent is voluntarily impoverished when he or she "has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond his or her control, to render himself or herself without adequate resources." Goldberger v. Goldberger, 96 Md.App. 313, 327, cert. denied, 332 Md. 453 (1993). Accord Dillon v. Miller, 234 Md.App. 309, 319 (2017) (quoting Durkee v. Durkee, 144 Md.App. 161, 182 (2002)). In determining whether a parent is voluntarily impoverished, a court should consider several factors, including:

The legislature codified this definition by amending Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law ("FL") § 12-201(i) (2023 Supp.) during the 2020 session. 2020 Md. Laws Ch. 384 (S.B. 847). The current statute, effective July 1, 2022, states that voluntary impoverishment means "a parent has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond the parent's control, to render the parent without adequate resources." FL § 12-201(q).

1. [the parent's] current physical condition;
2. his or her respective level of education;
3. the timing of any change in employment or financial circumstances relative to the divorce proceedings;
4. the relationship of the parties prior to the divorce proceedings;