Mason v. Mason
[…] III.

Attorney's Fees and Best Interest Attorney's Fees

Mother contends that the circuit court abused its discretion in awarding Father $2,000 in attorney's fees. She asserts that Father's argument that she was noncompliant with discovery requests was false because she provided all requested financial documents to Father. She further contends that Father was responsible for denying her access and communication with J based on an unsubstantiated complaint to the Department of Child Services.

Father incurred total attorney's fees of $37,981.

FL § 12-103(b) authorizes a court to award costs and counsel fees in an action for the modification of child support after considering: "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." A court's decision to award attorney's fees in family law cases is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Sang Ho Na v. Gillespie, 234 Md.App. 742, 756 (2017) (citing Steinhoff v. Sommerfelt, 144 Md.App. 463, 487 (2002)).