No. 11-10251 Adversary Proceeding No. 11-1042
[…] This includes but is not limited to cancelled checks, receipts, draws, bills or invoices, banking account statements, accounting books or any other similar financial records or documents.
The Plaintiff cannot discover this information without the production of the documents by the Defendants, as such information requested is not readily available to the Plaintiff and is possessed by the Defendants. The parties did not have a written agreement as to any business matters. However, the Plaintiff seeks an accounting pursuant to T.C.A. § 61-1-202 under the Revised Uniform Partnership Act, which provides that "the association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership."
In their opposition to the Debtor's motion for summary judgment, the Defendants have provided evidence of a letter dated November 5, 2009 sent by the Debtor's attorney prior to the filing of the State Court Action. [Doc. No. 51, Ex.2, p. 8]. In the letter the Debtor's attorney clarified the Debtor's position that she and the Defendants were engaged in a partnership under Tennessee law. Id. The letter states in part:
You and Ms. Mason had an implied partnership with the business matters that
you both engaged in. Moreover, pursuant to T.C.A. § 61-1-202 under the Revised Uniform Partnership Act, "the association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Both of you all would contribute to the transactions, whether it would be monetarily or with labor, with the intent that both of you all would profit monetarily from the transactions. It is not subject to a reasonable dispute that you both had a partnership.
Id.