MASON v. BOOS COMPANY
[…] The Employee Leasing Company Act states, “The employee leasing company shall be entitled along with the client to the exclusivity of the remedy under both the workers' compensation and employers' liability provisions of a workers' compensation policy or plan that either party has secured.” 215 ILCS 113/45(1) (West 2008).

¶ 9 When the Employee Leasing Company Act was originally enacted in January 1998, section 20(a) provided that “[a]n employee leasing company may not engage in business in this State without first registering with the Department.” 215 ILCS 113/20(a) (West Supp.1997). The current version of section 20(a) provides that “[a] lessor shall register with the Department prior to becoming a qualified self-insured for workers' compensation or becoming eligible to be issued a workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance policy.” 215 ILCS 113/20(a) (West 2008). Accordingly, the Employee Leasing Company Act anticipates that some leasing companies may fail to register.