MASON v. BOOS COMPANY
[…] ¶ 8 The stated purpose of the Employee Leasing Company Act is to “ensur [e] that an employer that leases some or all of its workers properly obtains workers' compensation insurance coverage for all of its employees, including those leased from another entity, and that premium is paid commensurate with exposure and anticipated claim experience.” 215 ILCS 113/5 (West 2008). Section 10 of the Employee Leasing Company Act applies to “all lessors and insurers conducting business in this State.” 215 ILCS 113/10 (West 2008). Section 15 of the Employee Leasing Company Act defines a “lessor” as an “entity that leases any of its workers to a lessee through an employee leasing arrangement.” 215 ILCS 113/15 (West 2008).