Mason v. Arctic Cat, Inc.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2202(1)(a). "Age," § 103 of the ELCRA provides, "means chronological age except as otherwise provided by law." Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2103(a).

By its plain language, the ELCRA does not limit its operation to those forty and older. Nevertheless, Michigan courts initially interpreted its protections as limited to these persons. The courts adopted this restrictive reading based on the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634 (ADEA), which by its express terms protects only "individuals who are at least 40 years of age." 29 U.S.C. 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."); see Lytle v. Malady, 579 N.W.2d 906, 917 n.26 (Mich. 1998) (noting that under the ELCRA "protected employees [are] employees aged forty to seventy years"), abrogated by Zanni v. Medaphis Physician Servs. Corp., 612 N.W.2d 845, 847 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000) (conflict panel); see also Foster v.