Maso v. Zeh
[…] And I do not see clear evidence in the PAA that the legislature modified or displaced the longstanding principles of vicarious liability that would apply to such relationships. See, e.g., OCGA § 43-34-103 (a) (2) ("[T]he licensed physician who will be responsible for the performance of [the] physician assistant shall submit an application to the board … "). In short, if a supervising physician and physician assistant are in a principal-agent relationship, then under ordinary principles of vicarious liability, the physician would be liable for the physician assistant’s acts performed on the physician’s behalf. See OCGA § 51-2-1 (a).