Maso v. Zeh
[…] See OCGA § 43-34-102 (9) (" ‘Primary supervising physician’ means the physician to whom the board licenses a physician assistant pursuant to a board approved job description and who has the primary responsibility for supervising the practice of a physician assistant pursuant to that physician assistant’s job description."); id. § 43-34-103 (a) (2) (describing the physician who applies to the board to utilize a physician assistant as "the licensed physician who will be responsible for the performance of such physician assistant"); id. § 43-34-104 (a) (explaining that if the board approves an application, the assistant gets a license "authorizing the assistant to perform medical tasks under the direction and supervision" of the applying physician).