Maslough v. Key Food Stores Co-Operative, Inc.
[…] It is well settled law that in the absence of prejudice or surprise to the opposing party, leave to amend a pleading should be freely granted "unless the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit" (CPLR § 3025(b); Myung Hwa Jang v. Mang, 164 AD3d 803 [2d Dept 2018]; Capezzano Constr. Corp. v. Weinberger, 150 AD3d 811 [2d Dept 2017]; Jablonski v. Jakaitis, 85 AD3d 969 [2d Dept 2011]; Rhoda v. Avery, 155 AD3d 737, 738 [2d Dept 2017].) Moreover, pursuant to CPLR § 1003, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court" (see Emigrant Savings Bank v. Walters, 155 AD3d 829 [2d Dept 2017]; Jaramillo v. Asconcio, 151 AD3d 947 [2d Dept 2017]).