Maslic v. ISM Vuzem D.O.O.
[…] Pl.'s Admin. Mot. at 1. Civil Local Rule 7-11 merely governs the form and content of motions for administrative relief in this district. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 28(b) governs the taking of depositions in a foreign country; it does not speak to trial testimony. And Maslic has not cited any case law for the proposition that a Court has inherent authority to compel trial testimony of foreign nationals through Letters Rogatory. Indeed, the Code of Federal Regulations makes clear that Letters Rogatory are used primarily for taking discovery. See 22 C.F.R. § 92.54 (“In United States usage, letters rogatory have been commonly utilized only for the purpose of obtaining evidence.”).

ORDER

(1) Maslic's administrative motion for issuance of Letters Rogatory is DENIED.

(2) This order terminates ECF 150.


Summaries of

Maslic v. ISM Vuzem D.O.O.

United States District Court, Northern District of California
Jun 14, 2024
21-cv-02556-BLF (N.D. Cal. Jun. 14, 2024)