Maslat v. The Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] ¶ 8 Nadia argues that the amendment to the application for adjustment of claim naming her as the petitioner was merely the correction of a misnomer. The Commission found that naming Ahmad as the petitioner in the original application was not a misnomer. We agree with the Commission.

¶ 9 Section 2-401(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that:

"(b) Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of the party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court may require." 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2018).

Misnomer can be corrected at any time, even after the statute of limitations has run. Id. at 156.

¶ 10 Misnomer is a mistake in the name or the provision of an incorrect name to the person in accusation or pleading. Bristow v.