No. 20-CF-274
[…] The federal mail fraud statute provides, in relevant part: "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (emphasis added). Congress amended the statute in 1909 to add the language "or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." See McNally v. United States , 483 U.S. 350, 357, 107 S.Ct. 2875, 97 L.Ed.2d 292 (1987).