Index 656179/2020
[…] As set forth above, this action and the
Indian action concern two separate disputes upon two separate agreements, which, as already stated, must be considered separately (First Commercial Bank, 64 N.Y.2d at 294-95). To the extent defendant seeks a stay pursuant to CPLR 2201 based on the Indian action, the Indian High Court has dissolved its injunction against this action, and defendant fails to raise any other acceptable ground for a stay. CPLR 327 - Forum Nan Conveniens
Finally, defendant asks the court to dismiss this action in favor of the Indian action, based on the doctrine of forum non conveniens. "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just" (CPLR 327[a]). Courts consider:
the burden on the New York courts, the potential hardship to the defendant, and the unavailability of an alternative forum in which plaintiff may bring suit. . . . The court may also consider that both parties to the action are nonresidents . . .