23-cv-86-wmc
[…] Defendant Chippewa Valley Bank maintains branch banks in northwestern Wisconsin.
Medicine Fireplace conducts rituals using peyote as part of NACNA's religious and spiritual tradition. Sacramental peyote use allegedly became particularly important as Native Americans were confined to reservations in the 19th and 20th centuries. Later, Congress expressly legalized peyote for these purposes, stating “bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion is lawful.” (Am. Compl. (dkt. #11) ¶ 25 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(b)(1)).) Congress further directed that “[n]o Indian shall be penalized or discriminated against on the basis of such use, possession or transportation [of peyote.],” recognizing that “for many Indian people, the traditional ceremonial use of the peyote cactus as a religious sacrament has for centuries been integral to a way of life, and significant in perpetuating Indian tribes and cultures.” (Id. ¶¶ 24-25 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(a)(1), (b)(1)).) The use of peyote for bona fide Native American religious ceremonies is also lawful under Wisconsin state law.
B. Denial of Medicine Fireplace's Application for Bank Account