Mashiri v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Bank of America Corp., No. C11-0974RSL, 2013 WL 1898211, at *3 (W.D. Wash. May 6, 2013) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 6802(e)(8)). Furthermore, Defendant cites to provisions in the California Financial Code to argue that Plaintiff's counsel is a third party who is unauthorized to receive information about a debtor. (Def.'s Reply 9:13-23) (citing CAL. FIN. CODE § 4051.5(b)(2) & 4052.5). Defendant's reliance is mistaken, however, given that California Financial Code section 4052.5 has an exception for section 4056, which clearly states that "a financial institution may release nonpublic information...to persons acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity on behalf of the consumer." CAL. FIN. CODE § 4056(b)(3)(E). Given that the letters identify the attorney as Plaintiff's authorized, legal representative, Defendant was not prohibited from responding to the attorney's letters.