M.A.S. v. Mississippi D.H.S
[…] Further, because of the unique facts of this case, I do not believe the doctrines should be applied even if all of the prerequisites for their application were met. Additionally, while I harbor serious doubts about the efficacy of Rule 60(b) of Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure to grant the requested relief, I do not believe M.A.S. is without remedy, for I believe the Harrison County Chancery Court had jurisdiction to grant relief pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 93-9-15 (Supp. 2000), provided it determined that it was in the best interest of the child to do so.

This section provides in part:
The county court, the circuit court, or the chancery court has jurisdiction of an action under Sections 93-9-1 through 93-9-49 [statutes comprising Mississippi Uniform Law on Paternity], and . . . [t]he court has continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke an order and to increase or decrease amounts fixed by order for future education and necessary support and maintenance. (emphasis added).

¶ 14. Let me first say that, in my opinion, this case involves more than the pristine and mechanical application of the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel and Rule 60(b).