M.A.S. v. Mississippi D.H.S
[…] The chancellor determined that M.A.S. had waited too long to file his motion; therefore, M.A.S. was not entitled to relief under Rule 60(b)(6).

¶ 21. Like the chancellor, I do not believe that subsections two and three of Rule 60(b) are applicable; however, unlike the chancellor, I do not believe that, under the peculiar facts of this case, M.A.S.'s motion was unreasonably late for purposes of Rule 60(b)(6). Nevertheless, I believe the better authority upon which the chancellor could have, and should have, traveled is Mississippi Code Annotated Section 93-9-15 (Supp. 2000). As stated, this section provides the jurisdictional basis in paternity actions and provides in part that, "[t]he court has continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke an order. . . ."

¶ 22. The chancellor concluded, in effect, that he no longer had jurisdiction, and therefore could not grant any relief. I disagree; therefore, I believe this case should be reversed and remanded.