No. 14–1744.
[…] Cycle Craft Co., 508 F.3d 680, 683 (1st Cir.2007) (alteration in original) (quoting Reich v. John Alden Life Ins. Co., 126 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir.1997) (citing Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837, 843–44, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984))).
The regulations explicitly address the situation of an employee who concurrently performs exempt and nonexempt work—i.e., one who supervises other employees while also doing non-supervisory tasks along with those subordinates—stating that such an employee may fall within the exemption so long as the four requirements of § 541.100 listed above are otherwise met. See id. § 541.106. Whether an employee who concurrently performs both types of duties meets the requirements is determined on a case-by-case basis. Id. For example, a manager “can supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption.” Id. § 541.106(b). Hence, even a substantial overlap in the performance of non-managerial and managerial work will not disqualify an employee from the exemption if the executive duties are his or her “primary duty.” Id.