Docket No. 77733.
[…] Other problems soon followed. Plaintiff filed suit in 1983.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in determining that MCL 600.5839; MSA 27A.5839, Michigan's architect and engineer statute of limitation, was not applicable to actions for damages for the defective condition itself, but was rather applicable only to actions for injury to persons or other property arising from the defective condition. MCL 600.5839; MSA 27A.5839 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of such improvement more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use or acceptance of such improvement.
A statute is not open to construction by the courts unless the language used in the statute is ambiguous or where reasonable minds may differ. Sam v Balardo, 411 Mich. 405, 418; 308 N.W.2d 142 (1981); Lansing v Lansing Twp, 356 Mich. 641, 649; 97 N.W.2d 804 (1959).