Mary Lane Area Sanitary Dist. v. City of Oconomowoc
[…] Fred Rueping, 99 Wis.2d at 5. Fred Rueping did not address the issue here-whether a charge is a sewerage service charge in the first instance. The license fees at issue here do not factor into the calculation of the charges owed by the municipalities for sewerage treatment service. Thus, they need not be tied to the costs that "sewerage service charges" are required to meet under § 66.0821(4)(a).

III. Wis. Stat. § 66.0628

¶28 The municipalities next argue that even if the license fees are not "sewerage service charges" under Wis.Stat. § 66.0821(4)(a), they are subject to Wis.Stat. § 66.0628(2), which states that "[a]ny fee that is imposed by a political subdivision shall bear a reasonable relationship to the service for which the fee is imposed." A fee bears a reasonable relationship to a service under this statute if "the cost charged by a political subdivision for a service provided to a person [does] not exceed the political subdivision's reasonable direct costs that are associated with any activity undertaken by the political subdivision that is related to the fee." Sec. 66.0628(1)(b).

The City is a "[p]olitical subdivision" for the purpose of the statute. See Wis. Stat. § 66.0628(1)(a).

¶29 The parties' arguments concerning Wis.Stat. § 66.0628(2) are similar to those they advance under Wis.Stat. § 66.0821(4)(a).