Mary Lane Area Sanitary Dist. v. City of Oconomowoc
[…] Mary Lane and Ixonia acknowledge this statute but point out that § 66.0301(2) provides that a municipality may only "act under the contract to the extent of its lawful powers and duties" and argue that it does not give the City "substantive authority" to collect the license fees. Even if some additional authority were required, Wis.Stat. §§ 62.04 and 62.11(5) authorize the City to agree to extend its wastewater treatment service to the municipalities in exchange for the license fees.

¶36 Wisconsin Stat. § 62.11(5), which addresses the powers held by the common council of a city, states as follows:

Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.

Wisconsin Stat. § 62.04 directs us to construe the authority conferred in § 62.11(5) broadly:

For the purpose of giving to cities the largest measure of self-government compatible with the constitution and general law, it is hereby declared that [Wis.