Mary Lane Area Sanitary Dist. v. City of Oconomowoc
[…] First, they argue that even if the fees are not unlawful under Wis.Stat. §§ 66.0628 and 66.0821, there is no legal authority that permits the City to assess them. The circuit court cited two statutes, Wis.Stat. §§ 62.11(5) and 62.04, as providing broad authority to the City to negotiate for the license fees. We agree with the circuit court's conclusion.

¶35 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0301(2) specifically authorizes "any municipality [to] contract with other municipalities … for the receipt or furnishing of services." Mary Lane and Ixonia acknowledge this statute but point out that § 66.0301(2) provides that a municipality may only "act under the contract to the extent of its lawful powers and duties" and argue that it does not give the City "substantive authority" to collect the license fees.