Mary B.D v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See Seila Law LLC v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 140 S.Ct. 2183, 2197 (2020) (holding that the CFPB's “leadership by a single, individual removable only for inefficiency, neglect, or malfeasance violates the separation of powers”). Here, the parties agree that 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) violates the separation of powers “to the extent it is construed as limiting the President's authority to remove the Commissioner without cause.” Dft's MSA (Doc. 16 at pg. 6); 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1) (stating the Commissioner “shall be appointed by the President . . . “); and 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) (stating the “Commissioner shall be appointed for a term of six years,” and “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office”).