Marvin v. Jennings
[…] Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 262 & n.8 (1970)); see also Cf. Vapne v. Eggleston, No. 04-CV-565 (NRB), 2004 WL 2754673, at *2-3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 1, 2004) (noting that "Article 78 is routinely the venue in which adverse food stamp determinations are challenged, often successfully." (quoting Campo v. New York City Employee's Retirement Sys., 843 F.2d 96, 101 (2d Cir. 1998))).

Plaintiff is incorrect that federal law prohibits OTDA from reducing his food stamp allotment because he began receiving social security benefits. The relevant statute, 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(12), provides that "[h]ousehold income for purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source excluding only" those income sources enumerated in the statute. Social security benefits are not included in the exemptions set forth in § 2014(d) (12). Cf.