Marvin v. Holcomb
[…] See Wilson v. Isaacs, 929 N.E.2d 200, 201 (Ind. 2010); see also Reiner v. Dandurand, 33 F.Supp.3d 1018, 1032 (N.D. Ind. 2014) (stating “immunity does not apply to claims of assault, battery, and excessive force.”).

However, here, the Court has found that Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's excessive force claims because Defendant's use of force was reasonable under the circumstances. Moreover, Indiana Code § 35-41-3-3(b) also provides that an officer is “justified in using reasonable force if the officer reasonably believes that the force is necessary to effect a lawful arrest.”