Case No. 1:19-cv-382
[…] Among these are his claims that Agent Cable is not a government employee or an ambassador, his home is not in federal territory, the United States is a corporation, and the IRS is not a government agency. Removal was proper because Marvin commenced a civil action in state court against an officer of the United States or a federal agency for an act relating to the collection of revenue. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1); Allen v. Comm'r, 624 F. Supp. 2d 689, 692 (N.D. Ohio 2008)." Marvin v. Cable, No. 16-2603 (Order) (6th Cir. Sept. 5, 2017) (filed as ECF No. 42 in case no. 1:16-cv-135).
Section 7428 (26 U.S.C. § 7428) involves "Declaratory judgments relating to status and classification of organizations under section 501(c)(3), etc."
III. RECOMMENDATION
For these reasons, I respectfully recommend that defendants' motion to dismiss (ECF No. 11) be GRANTED, and that plaintiff's complaint be DISMISSED. Date February 27, 2020
/s/ Ray Kent
Ray Kent