Marupov v. Mayorkas
[…] Third, the Court finds that USCIS did not act arbitrarily or capriciously in deciding that Plaintiffs' failure to maintain their lawful immigration status during their initial stay bars them from adjusting status. The Court recognizes that although Plaintiffs maintained lawful immigration status as parolees during their subsequent stays in the United States, it does not, however, eliminate their ineligibility because they did not maintain lawful immigrant status during their initial 2019 stay in the United States. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(3) (“[T]he departure and subsequent reentry of an individual who has not maintained a lawful immigration status on any previous entry into the United States does not erase the bar to adjustment of status in Section 245(c)(2) of the Act[.]”).