Marupov v. Mayorkas
[…] Almaqrami, 933 F.3d at 776-77. “Once the selectee is given a visa number, they submit several documents to the [] Consular Center. The [consular center] reviews the documents and, if the documents are in order, deems the applicant ‘documentarily qualified' and schedules an interview for the applicant when his regional lottery rank number is about to become current.” Filazapovich, 2021 WL 4127726, at *2 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (“All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”)). Thereafter, “if he meets the criteria to obtain one, the State Department ‘shall' issue him a diversity visa.” Almaqrami, 933 F.3d at 777 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c)).