Civil Action No. 02-0914-P-L
[…] Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 417 U.S. 506, 520, n. 15 (1974); Sedco, Inc. v. Petroleos Mexicanos Mexican National Oil Co., 767 F.2d 1140, 1147 (5th Cir. 1985); Ledee v. Ceramiche Ragno, 684 F.2d 184, 187 (1st Cir. 1982).
Chapter 2 mandates the enforcement of the Convention in courts of the United States, creating original jurisdiction over any action arising under the Convention regardless of the amount in controversy. 9 U.S.C. § 203. Section 203 provides: "An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding." Industrial Risk Insurers, 141 F.3d at 1440.
Section 4 of the FAA "authorizes a party, who is a defendant in another action, `to commence a separate original action in federal district court to seek enforcement of an arbitration agreement.'" Central Reserve Life Ins. Co. v.