17336-21
[…] Id. § 11051(c)(2).
Section 71(b) defined an "alimony or separate maintenance payment" as "any payment in cash" that satisfied four specified conditions. First, the payment must be received by a spouse "under a divorce or separation instrument." § 71(b)(1)(A). Second, the divorce or separation instrument must not designate the payment "as a payment which is not includible in gross income under this section and not allowable as a deduction under section 215." § 71(b)(1)(B). Third, the payor and payee spouses must not be "members of the same household at the time such payment is made." § 71(b)(1)(C). Fourth, there must be no liability to make any such payment (or substitute therefor) "after the death of the payee spouse." § 71(b)(1)(D).