17336-21
[…] Roberts in 2017 and 2018 constituted deductible alimony. Respondent contends that the payments were components of a marital property settlement (or otherwise failed to qualify as alimony). While not disputing satisfaction of the first and third conditions set forth above, respondent contends that petitioner's payments failed to meet the requirements of section 71(b)(1)(B) and (D). Because the statutory requirements are in the conjunctive, all must be met in order for a taxpayer to be allowed a deduction. Concluding as we do that petitioner's payments do not meet the condition specified in section 71(b)(1)(B), we need not consider respondent's alternative argument.
B. Analysis
Congress defined the term "divorce or separation instrument" broadly. The term includes "a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree," a "written separation agreement," or another form of "decree . . . requiring a spouse to make payments for the support or maintenance of the other spouse." § 71(b)(2). Section 71(b)(1)(B) provides that, in order for a payment to be considered alimony, "the divorce or separation instrument [must] not designate such payment as a payment which is not includible in gross income under this section and not allowable as a deduction under section 215."
Section 71(b)(1)(B) is drafted somewhat unartfully, containing as it does a double-indeed a triple-negative. Rephrased in simpler terms, this provision requires us to determine whether the instrument "contains a nonalimony designation."