17336-21
[…] See § 1041; Estate of Goldman v. Commissioner, 112 T.C. 317, 323 (1999), aff'd sub nom. Schutter v. Commissioner, 242 F.3d 390 (10th Cir. 2000) (unpublished table decision); Peery v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2014-151, 108 T.C.M. (CCH) 91, 93.
During the tax years at issue, alimony was treated differently: It was generally deductible by the payor spouse and taxable to the payee. Section 215 allowed a deduction for "any alimony or separate maintenance payment (as defined in section 71(b)) which is includible in the income of the recipient under section 71." See § 215(a) and (b). And section 71(a) provided that "[g]ross income includes amounts received as alimony or separate maintenance payments," as that term was defined in section 71(b).