3:CV-08-1985.
[…] Id. To state a claim consistent with the language of Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2), which requires only a "short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief," a complaint must contain factual allegations enough "to raise a right to relief above a speculative level." Id. B. The Pennsylvania Bad Faith Statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371
The general Pennsylvania statute authorizing recovery for an insurance company's bad faith towards an insured is codified as 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371, which provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371.
Under § 1797 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (the "MVFRL"), the Pennsylvania legislature set up a peer review plan by which an insurer could challenge the reasonableness and necessity of an insured's treatment.