04-12-2018
[…] Kemp, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1142; see also Retzloff v. Moulton Parkway Residents' Association, No. One, supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 749.) "[T]he Legislature has established a variety of exceptions to the American Rule by enacting numerous statutes that authorize or mandate an award of attorney fees in designated circumstances." (Tract 19051, at p. 1142.)
Section 5975, subdivision (c) is such a provision. (Tract 19051 Homeowners Association v. Kemp, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1142.) It provides: "In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs." Under the Davis-Stirling Act, "governing documents" are "the declaration and any other documents, such as bylaws, operating rules, articles of incorporation, or articles of association, which govern the operation of the common interest development or association."