Gabriel Martinez* v. Town of Hartford
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). "[I]t is settled that due process demands impartiality on the part of those who function in judicial or quasi-judicial capacities." Id. (quotation omitted).
Homeowner alleges, and the Town acknowledges, that the hearing officer engaged in plainly inappropriate conduct. She undisputedly had ex parte communications with the Town Assessor, who valued the property and represented the Town at the property valuation and review (PVR) merits hearing, and did not disclose these exchanges to appellant. This is prohibited by law. See 3 V.S.A. § 813 ("Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members or employees of any agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his or her representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate."); 32 V.S.A. § 4466 (noting that Vermont Administrative Procedures Act governs appeals before hearing officer); General Rule for Executive Branch Administrative Hearing Officers, Code of Vt.