Martinez v. State
[…] In his second point of error, appellant contends that the trial court reversibly erred in charging the jury on guilt/innocence by its placement of the application paragraph, which followed the elements of the offense and the definitions but came before the abstract instructions on constitutional rights. According to appellant, the placement of the application paragraph effectively precluded instruction on the law applicable to the facts, confused the jury, and was inadequate because it contained a logically inconsistent combination of the application and abstract paragraphs.

1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

The function of the jury charge is to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (providing that judge shall deliver to jury "a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case"); Dinkins v. State, 894 S.W.2d 330, 339 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995). The charge consists of the abstract portion and the application paragraph or paragraphs. Plata v. State, 926 S.W.2d 300, 302 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996), overruled on other grounds by Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997).