No. 57A03-1109-CR-554
[…] Truex, 819 N.E.2d 457, 463 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) ("It is well settled that we will not consider an appellant's assertion on appeal when he has failed to present cogent argument supported by authority and references to the record as required by the rules.... If we were to address such arguments, we would be forced to abdicate our role as an impartial tribunal and would instead become an advocate for one of the parties.").
II. Restitution
Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-5-3, a court may order a convicted person to pay restitution to the victim for certain types of expenses, including "medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime." Restitution "must reflect actual loss incurred by a victim." Kotsopoulos v. State, 654 N.E.2d 44, 47 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995), trans. denied. An order of restitution is within the trial court's discretion, and we will review the order only for an abuse of that discretion. Bennett v.