Martinez v. State
[…] State, 123 Nev. 139, 143, 159 P.3d 1096, 1098 (2007) (affirming conviction for attempted luring of a child where the defendant corresponded with undercover officers on the belief they were children). This case is no different.

Specific intent "is 'the intent to accomplish the precise act which the law prohibits.'" Bolden v. State, 121 Nev. 908, 923, 124 P.3d 191, 201 (2005) (quoting Intent (Specific Intent), Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990)). Applied here, a charge under NRS 200.508 is appropriate so long as the record contains sufficient evidence that Martinez had the specific intent "to accomplish the precise act" of causing a child to either "suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering" or "be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering" as a result of forcing, allowing, or encouraging a child to solicit for or engage in prostitution. Id.; NRS 200.508(1), (4)(e); NRS 432B.110(1). As explained below, we conclude that evidence exists here. The fact that there was never an actual child is inconsequential.