Martinez v. State
[…] He also argues that NRS 200.508(2) does not apply to the facts here because that section applies only to people "responsible for the safety or welfare of a child," which does "not include a child prostitute's john.'" Martinez contends that NRS 432B.100, which NRS 200,508 cross-references, "requires an actual child" for the charge to apply. As a result, Martinez claims that the district court erred by denying his motion to dismiss.

Whether a statute covers certain conduct is a legal question subject to de novo review. State v. Cast.aneda, 126 Nev. 478, 481, 245 P.3d 550, 552 (2010). NRS 200.508(1) provides that a person is guilty of abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child if they "willfully cause[ ] a child who is less than 18 years of age" either (1) "to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect," or (2) "to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect."