Martinez v. State
[…] We will not disturb a verdict supported by substantial evidence. Stewart, 133 Nev. at 144-45, 393 P.3d at 687.

Under NRS 201.230(1)(a), a person 18 years of age or older commits lewdness with a child if he

willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child . . . .
Under NRS 201.230(2), if the child is under the age of 14 years, the defendant must receive a sentence of life in prison with the possibility of parole after serving ten years. Under NRS 200.366(1)(b), a person is guilty of sexual assault if he "commits a sexual penetration upon a child under the age of 14 years." Under NRS 200.366(3)(c), a person convicted of sexual assault on a child under the age of 14 years old—not resulting in substantial bodily harm—must receive a sentence of life in prison with the possibility of parole after serving 35 years.