Martinez v. Stackley
[…] (1) the agency disclosed information contained within a system of records;

(2) the disclosure was improper;

(3) the disclosure was intentional or willful; and,

(4) the plaintiff was adversely affected by the disclosure.

Tungjunyatham v. Johanns, 500 Fed. Appx. 686, 689 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing Swenson v. U.S. Postal Service, 890 F.2d 1075, 1077 (9th Cir. 1989)).

To recover from a Privacy Act claim, plaintiffs must be able to show actual damages. Al-Haramain Islamic Found., Inc. v. Obama, 705 F.3d 845, 850 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4)(A), "the United States shall be liable to [an] individual in an amount equal to the sum of ... actual damages"). Sovereign immunity prevents recovery for mental or emotional distress because the Privacy Act "[did] not unequivocally authorize an award of damages for mental or emotional distress." Id. (quoting F.A.A. v. Cooper, 566 U.S. 284 at 304 (2012)).