Civ. 21-12028 (KM) (AME)
[…] To be sure, many issues remain to be explored in discovery. For example, the design must be assessed in relation to the balancing of third-party access against the need to ensure that the officer himself has ready access.
A claim, however, has been stated. The motion, insofar as it seeks to dismiss the design defect claim, is denied.
B. Manufacturing Defect (Count 1 (part))
A manufacturing defect claim under the PLA requires that “the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-2. Such a defect, to be actionable, must consist of a deviation “from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae.” Id. In short, this is a claim of a flaw, not in the design, but in the execution.
Assuming that the accident occurred as alleged, as I must on a motion to dismiss, it is unclear whether the cause was a defective design or defective execution of an adequate design.