21-03009-CV-S-DPR
[…] While the Court appreciates the simplicity of Defendant's argument, it does not agree that summary judgment is warranted. Regardless of whether the bolts were in place or not at the time of installation, Defendant's position essentially ignores the specific language in Section 537.760 that assigns liability if the product “was then in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous when put to a reasonably anticipated use.” Plaintiff has set forth additional relevant facts supporting his argument that access to the discharge door was necessary to regularly clean the Negative Mud Mixer.