Martinez v. Ralph Lauren Corp.
[…] For reckless or intentional violations, the plaintiff may recover actual damages or liquidated damages of $5,000 (instead of $1,000) per violation. 740 ILCS 14/20(2).

Arguably, there is no absolute requirement that a plaintiff plead the culpable state of mind-whether negligence, recklessness, or intent-in order to adequately allege a violation of the Act. Injunctive relief, for example, might very well be available even absent negligence: Section 20(4) authorizes “other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem appropriate.” 740 ILCS 20(4).