Martinez v. People
[…] (citation omitted) (first citing § 18-1-704(1), C.R.S. (2023) (defining self-defense); and then citing § 18-1-501(8) (defining recklessness)). Essentially, we recognized that it is logical for a defendant to argue, "I acted justifiably," but illogical to argue, "Even if I acted unjustifiably, I also acted justifiably." Because conduct cannot be both justified and unjustified, we concluded that self-defense is a traverse to crimes involving reckless conduct. Id. at 556.

¶16 Regarding appropriate jury instructions when self-defense is a traverse and not an affirmative defense, we turned to section 18-1-704(4), which accounts for "case[s] in which the defendant is not entitled to a jury instruction regarding self-defense as an affirmative defense"-e.g., a crime involving recklessness-but the defendant has nonetheless presented credible evidence of self-defense.