Martinez v. People
[…] Pickering, 276 P.3d at 557.

¶17 Martinez argues that Pickering is inapposite to this case because the force-against-intruders defense, section 18-1-704.5, is distinct from its neighbor, the self-defense statute, section 18-1-704. He points out that self-defense requires that a person use proportional force to defend oneself. § 18-1-704(1) (authorizing "a degree of force which [the defendant] reasonably believes to be necessary"). Conversely, the force-against-intruders statute allows a person to use disproportionate force when the statute's conditions are met. § 18-1-704.5(2) (allowing "any degree of physical force, including deadly physical force," when the defendant "has a reasonable belief that [the intruder] has committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry" (emphasis added)). That is, provided the statute's conditions are met, a person defending themself against an intruder may use disproportionate force, not just reasonable force.