Martinez v. People
[…] See § 18-1-704.5 (titled, "Use of deadly physical force against an intruder"); People v. Rau, 2022 CO 3, ¶¶ 1-2, 11, 501 P.3d 803, 804, 808 (explaining that "Make My Day . . . is a misnomer" and referring to the statute as "the force-against-intruders statute").

¶2 We do so because the force-against-intruders defense, like self-defense, only protects defendants who acted justifiably and reasonably. These requirements make the defense irreconcilable with reckless conduct, which is intrinsically unjustifiable and unreasonable. See § 18-1-501(8), C.R.S. (2023) ("A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists."). Thus, Martinez's defense that he acted justifiably and reasonably under the force-against-intruders statute directly conflicted with-or traversed over-the prosecution's burden of proving that he acted recklessly.