Martinez v. Pao's Cleaning, Inc.
[…] Jeffreys v. City of N.Y., 426 F.3d 549, 551, 553-54 (2d Cir. 2005); see also Rule v. Brine, Inc., 85 F.3d 1002, 1011 (2d Cir. 1996) ("Assessments of credibility and choices between conflicting versions of the events are matters for the jury, not for the court on summary judgment.").

C. The FLSA

The FLSA's federal minimum-wage and overtime guarantees extend only to those employees who "in any workweek [are] engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or [are] employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce." 29 U.S.C. §§ 206, 207. A non-exempt employee may qualify through either "individual coverage," when the employee is directly engaged in interstate commerce through his or her work, or "enterprise coverage," when the employer is an "enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce," as defined by the Act. See, e.g., Jacobs v. N.Y. Founding Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 96 (2d Cir. 2009); Padilla v. Manlapaz, 643 F. Supp.2d 298, 299 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).