Martinez v. Pao's Cleaning, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Jacobs v. N.Y. Founding Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 96 (2d Cir. 2009); Padilla v. Manlapaz, 643 F. Supp.2d 298, 299 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).
Section 203(s)(1) of the FLSA defines an "enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" to mean, inter alia, an enterprise (1) that "has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person" and (2) that has "annual gross volume of sales made or business done [] not less than $500,000 (exclusive of excise taxes
. . . .)." 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A); Boekemeir v. Fourth Universalist Soc'y in City of N.Y., 86 F. Supp.2d 280, 285 (S.D.N.Y. 2000).
De Xiong Pan v.