concluding that traverse was not the proper pleading to raise additional grounds for relief
[…] Parole eligibility for pre-Sentencing-Guidelines federal sentences is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) (1982), under which a prisoner is eligible for parole after serving one-third of a sentence of 30 years or less, or 10 years of a sentence greater than 30 years (hereinafter the "One-third Rule"), "except to the extent otherwise provided by law." The "extent otherwise provided by law" phrase indicates, inter alia, a non-parolable sentence, see 18 U.S.C. § 4205(h) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to provide that any prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole if such prisoner is ineligible for such release under any other provision of law"); see also, Rodger v. White, 1990 U.S. App. LEXIS 11774, at *8 (6th Cir. July 11, 1990), hence, making the One-third Rule of § 4205(a) inapplicable to non-parolable sentences. See id.