Martinez v. Napa State Hosp.
[…] Napa State Hosp., Case No. 20-cv-08631, Dkt. No. 1 at 1; see also Proctor v. Vishay Intertechnology Inc., 584 F.3d 1208, 1224 (9th Cir. 2009) (“In a case involving multiple defendants, all defendants must join in a removal petition.”) (citation, internal brackets, and quotation marks omitted).

Accordingly, the Court DENIES defendants' bid for Eleventh Amendment immunity.

B. Specific Immunity Under Government Code Section 854.8

DSH argues that it is immune from suit, and that Claims Seven and Eight against it should be dismissed, under California Government Code section 854.8. Dkt. No. 22 at 19-20. That statute states that, unless certain exceptions apply, “a public entity is not liable for: (1) An injury proximately caused by a patient of a mental institution. (2) An injury to an inpatient of a mental institution....” Cal. Gov't Code § 854.8(a). DSH argues it is immune under both of these subsections.

Section 854.8, however, is subject to the exception stated in Government Code section 855. Cal. Gov't Code § 854.8(a) (listing section 855 as one of the exceptions). That statute states, in relevant part:

A public entity that operates or maintains any medical facility that is subject to regulation by the State Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the public entity to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel or facilities required by any statute or any regulation of the State Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health prescribing minimum standards for equipment, personnel or facilities, unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to comply with the applicable statute or regulation.
Cal. Gov't Code § 855(a).