Martinez v. Mattern
[…] New York City Transit Auth., 530 N.Y.S.2d 493 (1989). In that case, two individuals challenged as a violation of § 5103 the City's policy not to accept cash, specifically dollar bills, as bus fare. The New York County Supreme Court noted that such an interpretation of § 5103 "strains logic" and that the City's policy was reasonable. See id. at 370-71, and cases cited therein. As noted by the Nemser court, the "absolute language of the legal tender statute is clearly modifiable by the necessary consideration of what is reasonable under the circumstances." Id. at 370.

31 U.S.C. § 5103 provides that "United States coins and currency . . . are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

Here, the District suffered a robbery in October 2003 and, thereafter, decided to protect its receipts by requiring payment in a form other than cash. This decision is reasonable.