Martinez v. Martinez
[…] By abandoning her request for declaratory relief, San Juana forfeited her right to seek attorney's fees under Chapter 37 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See id. (" In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.") (emphasis added).

Second, San Juana argues she is entitled to recover attorney's fees under Chapter 38 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code since the underlying lawsuit raised claims concerning "an oral or written contract." See id. § 38.001 ("A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: (1) rendered services; (2) performed labor; (3) furnished material; (4) freight or express overcharges; (5) lost or damaged freight or express; (6) killed or injured stock; (7) a sworn account; or (8) an oral or written contract."). However, "[t]o recover attorney's fees under Section 38.001, a party must (1) prevail on a cause of action for which attorney's fees are recoverable, and (2) recover damages." Green Int'l, Inc. v. Solis, 951 S.W.2d 384, 390 (Tex. 1997).